The Vancouver Island Marmot’s unique ecological and behavioural attributes are partly a result of evolving in small patches of suitable habitat. In example, alpine meadows in Vancouver Island is turning into forest because the trees are growing higher mountainside as the result of warming climate in the area. Most colonies contain only a single family group, consisting of one adult male, one or two adult females and a variable number of two-year- However, clearcuts provide temporary habitat and become unsuitable with succession. the Vancouver Island marmot (Marmota vancouverensis Swarth, 191 1). 1) During hibernation, the marmot's heart beats 3 or 4 times per minute. One of those creatures is Vancouver Island marmot. The Vancouver Island Marmot also inhabits recent clearcut habitats at elevations as low as 730 m (Bryant and Janz 1996). Through the mid-late 1990's (Janz et al. The species is endemic to Vancouver Island. The Vancouver Island marmot is considered one of the rarest animals in North America and their wild population numbered fewer than 30 in 2001. Although it seems like no big deal, it is considered as a habitat destruction for some creatures living in the area. The Vancouver Island Marmot Recovery Foundation: Fast and Furious Facts. In the mid 80’s there were about 300 of these critters roaming around; however, today there are only about 75 remaining of which only 25 are actually living in the wild. The Vancouver Island marmot story illustrates how human activity at one ecosystem level can have unintended consequences on the ecosystem processes and drive a highly endangered species nearly to extinction. The Vancouver Island marmot is closely related to the hoary marmot but is only found in the small pockets of mountainous areas on Vancouver Island. Adaptations of the marmot include its ability to hibernate, dig for food, use each other as lookouts and whistle to warn others of predators. The Vancouver Island marmots are in a restricted breeding facility and are not on display to the public. 2000; Bryant 1998), about 58% of the Vancouver Island Marmot population was found in clearcut habitats. This species occupies sub-alpine forb-grass meadows on steep slopes where snow cover and avalanches inhibit tree growth . VANCOUVER ISLAND MARMOT FACT SHEET Marmota vancouverensis Vancouver Island Marmots at Toronto Zoo: The Zoo currently has 9 male marmots, 6 females and 11 pups. 1979), pelage (Nagorsen 1987), and behavior (Heard 1977). Pacific White-Sided dolphins are one of the favourite mammals encountered on the ocean for both tourists and nature enthusiasts around Vancouver Island Read More… River Otter A highly active predator, the river otter has adapted to hunting in water, and eats aquatic and semiaquatic animals. Marmots will hibernate for the entire winter. A total of 20 pups have been born here, with 11 births in 2004. At its lowest point in 2003, only 30 marmots remained in the wild, but by 2016 numbers had increased to nearly 300. The Vancouver Island Marmot is only found on Vancouver Island and as such is one of the most endangered animals in the world. Marmota vancouverensis differs from other marmots in karotype (Rausch and Rausch 197 I), skull characteristics (Hoffman et al. During the active season heart rates range from 110 to over 200 beats per minute. The Vancouver Island Marmot is endemic to Vancouver Island, and one of the most endangered mammals in the world. Thanks to recovery efforts, the wild population has been increasing in recent years. 2) Our goal is to restore and maintain a healthy population of 400-600 Vancouver Island marmots in the wild.